Do you have to have a drivers license to co-sign on a new car purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to have a drivers license to co-sign on a new car purchase?

I have a VA driver’s license, which is suspended because I’ve not completed probation for a DUI offense. I co-signed on a vehicle with my boyfriend in FL. The loan is in danger of not going through because of my license. Do I have to have a FL driver’s license for the loan to be processed?

Asked on February 9, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that maybe it is not that your license is issued in Virginia but rather that is suspended in Virginia and the reason it was suspended in the first place: the DUI. I am thinking that the bank or whomever is financing the car may be a little concerned that you would also be driving it given your record.  And I bet that which ever insurance company that you choose to get insurance from may have an issue with it too.  It may be best for your boyfriend to eave you off of the loan and the insurance this go around.  Maybe he can get someone else to place on the loan. Good luck to you both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption