DoI have to givemy abusive spouse 30 or more days notice beforeI can kickhim out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have to givemy abusive spouse 30 or more days notice beforeI can kickhim out?

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, he is not a tenant and the 30 days notice is applicable to landlord tenant law and landlord tenant law does not apply.  If he is abusive then go to court and start the paperwork for a restraining order.  The court will issue one temporarily and then there will be a hearing.  That should get him out immediately.  He can make arrangements to get his things with supervision and you not present.  I would speka with an attorney in your area as soon as you can on the matter.  Do not give him notice that would give him time to add to the abusive behaviour.  You need to protect yourself.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption