do you have to get your car fixed or can you take the money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do you have to get your car fixed or can you take the money

IF REPAIRS IS MORE THAN BOOK VALUE WHAT WILL THE INSURANCE CO. PAID

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the repair estimate is more than the book value of the car, it's "totalled" and you'll get the book value in return for title to the wreck.  In most cases, you won't get the choice, you'll just get the check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption