Do you have to disclose an arrest record to the city if your record has been expunged and destroyed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to disclose an arrest record to the city if your record has been expunged and destroyed?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This could be a complicated question.  It depends on a number of thinkgs, including the reason you're supplying information about yourself to the city, what you were arrested for, how your records got expunged and destroyed and where that took place.  Not all states handle expungement the same way.

You should discuss the details of your situation with a good attorney, because if you are in the wrong, when you fail to disclose an arrest, it's usually a serious problem.  One place you can look for a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption