Do you have to buy a casket from a funeral home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to buy a casket from a funeral home?

Just wondering if the law has changed and a person can buy a casket from someone other than a funeral home.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states of this country, one does not have to purchase a casket from a funeral home for a burial. Case in chief is California. Some "Costco" stores sell caskets and "Costco" is not a funeral home. One can buy caskets online or even make one for burial purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption