Do you have to be separated for 1 year in NC to get a divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to be separated for 1 year in NC to get a divorce

My wife an I have been separated since 10/1/2015 is it possible to get a divorce
without waiting 1 year

Asked on March 11, 2016 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

 The grounds for divorce in NC are that a couple must have lived separate and apart for 1 year and 1 party must have resided in the state for 6 months prior to the filing of the action. At this point you should consult directly with a local divorce attorney who can more fully advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption