Do you have to be married for a certain number of years to receive alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to be married for a certain number of years to receive alimony?

Couple married for 8 years getting a divorce. No children, home was his from a previous marriage.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In your state the court has discretion in awarding alimony.  Alimony is paid by a supporting spouse to a dependent spouse when the court deems it necessary after considering the sixteen statutory factors and length of mariage is only one of them (the longer the better).  The manner in which you were supported during the marriage will also be considered.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption