Where do you handle when insurance don’t won’t pay out on an auto theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do you handle when insurance don’t won’t pay out on an auto theft?

My tow truck was stolen in the middle of moving to another state. Now, my insurer is giving me a hard time and want an independent interviews with and I?my wife

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have two choices: do the interview, answer any questions they have, and see if they pay out; or sue them for breach of contract (not honoring their committment to pay when required to do so by the facts and the terms of your policy), in which case, the same questions will be asked, and same concerns raised, by the insurer's attorney in court on the record (anything which may be relevant to the case, your insurance claim, and theft could be asked in such a lawsuit). Unless you simply walk away from the claim, there is no realistic way to avoid answering their questions, now or later. 
(The insurer must feel there is something odd or suspicious about the circumstances of the theft and your claim and are trying to ascertain whether this was truly theft by an unrelated 3rd-party, or whether it was an "inside job" or some other kind of insurance fraud.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption