Do workers without a written contract have a right to wages for hours worked after termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do workers without a written contract have a right to wages for hours worked after termination?

Workers put in a lot of hours in start up company, were paid monthly, had a job description but after a number of months the owner of the company declares the company defunct.The workers have not been paid for the last 2 weeks of labor, they want to know if they have a right to be compensated for the worked hours from the last paycheck until the last day of work.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The short, uncomplicated answer is yes, they have a right to be compensated for all hours worked.  Practically speaking, though, if the company has no money to pay a potential judgment for failure to pay wages and there are no other legally responsible parties, they won't be able to enforce that right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption