Do weekends count when told to report to you probation officer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do weekends count when told to report to you probation officer?

I made a mistake and received probation. I went on 05/27 to transfer it to the county I live in; on my papers it states to report within 5 days. I asked if it was 5 business days and he nodded his head so I counted my report date to 03/06. Then today, 3/05, the police came looking for me. Was I supposed to count the weekend days?

Asked on March 5, 2019 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In the law, "days" refers to calendar days the default--or the way it's normally done. Only if an order or other legal document specifically says "business days" would you ignore the weekends (or holidays). So you would count the weekends in counting 5 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption