How do you know when a customer is owed a refund?

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you know when a customer is owed a refund?

We did a transmission overhaul on a customer’s transmission. We have been trying to resolve a computer problem also. They feel we have had their car long enough and want their deposit back. We are willing to not collect the money still owed on their invoice, which is a considerable amount but they want their money back. We did not know there was a computer problem with the vehicle when we started the job and we have put out more money on their vehicle than they have paid us. Do we owe legally owe them a refund?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Business Law, Oregon


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether you an a mechanic legally owe the customer a refund with respect to the work dfone on his/her car is best determined from the presumed written estimate that you submitted before work on the vehicle was ever started. I suggest that you carefully read the estimate in that it controls the obligations owed between you to the customer and vice versa.

From a customer relations protocol, you might consider refunding all money paid by the customer and move forward. You might end up with a happy customer saying good things about you and your business in the community.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption