Do we need our own lawyer? How soon, ther’s a 30 day deadline on the papers to be filed to the court?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we need our own lawyer? How soon, ther’s a 30 day deadline on the papers to be filed to the court?

Our daughter was in a car accident about 2 years ago. New Link Destination
day, we were awoken at 630 am by a loud banging on our door. We were served with papers showing my husband owner of the car and also my daughter who drove the car by herself, are being sued by one of the 3 cars involved in the accident that was determined by the insurance company to be 100% my daughter’s fault. The name of the other car owner was also listed as being sued. At the time of the accident, evryone looked fine, answered

Asked on June 16, 2017 under Accident Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance adjuster is correct that the opposing party filed the lawsuit because the statute of limitations is approaching.
The complaint is the lawsuit.  The answer to the complaint is what must be filed within the thirty day deadline you mentioned.  Your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost who will handle the case for you and will file the answer to the complaint.  If you receive any other documents pertaining to the lawsuit, provide them to your insurance company.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption