Do we need liability insurance on property or should we incorporate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we need liability insurance on property or should we incorporate?

If an organization has deed to an old cemetary no longer providing burial, should
there be liability insurance carried in case someone comes on the grounds and is
injured. Or would it be best for organization to incorporate to provide coverage.

Asked on May 18, 2016 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The answer is "yes": you should incorporate and you should have insurance. Being a corporation will protect the owners (shareholders) and managers of the corporation from most personal liability, but not all: there are times when they could be personally liable, such as if they personally act in a wrongful or negligent manner (in which case, liability is based on their personal action or omission, not on their membership in the organization).
Having insurance will provide protection where the corporate structure does not shield individuals, and will also protect corporate assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption