If my son is being sued for an accident that he had in our car, will they come after us since my son does not own anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is being sued for an accident that he had in our car, will they come after us since my son does not own anything?

My son barely hit a older women’s back bumper. She got out of the car to flag down the police. She said she was not hurt but now has hired a lawyer to sue and put a lien on “anything to which my client may be entitled for you”.Our car had more damage. She had a scratch on her back bumper and some paint loss. Our car has to have right front fender an light replaced. I feel she is only trying to sue due to him being 19 years old. My son has a witness his friend in the car. Woman has a witness her passenger. The car is in mine and my husband’s name.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You and your husband and the insurance company and your son will be sued in the motor vehicle accident. If you have photos of both vehicles, that will definitely help in not only getting this dismissed and having your insurance company deny their claim, but also perhaps filing an insurance fraud claim against her. Keep those photos and have your son's witness immediately put what occurred in writing and have it notarized. This is a litigious society and unfortunately, you may be named but it doesn't mean she will prevail. If the woman has a witness, her age and eyesight and facts will come into question, especially since they were hit on the back bumper, she probably didn't turn around to see what occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption