Do we need a lawer to file for a legal seperation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we need a lawer to file for a legal seperation?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One does not need a lawyer to file a petition for a legal separation in any state in this country albeit having one does help. If you do not want to retain a lawyer for such an endeavor I suggest that you do the following:

1. go to your local legal aid clinic for assistance in the desired filing;

2. contact you county bar association to see if it has a program to assist people such as you;

3. go to your county law library and ask the law librarian for assistance in the needed pleading for the legal separation and filing such in your county's state court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption