If we owe a couple of thousand dollars on a house that we bought but the

man we owe passed away, do we still pay his son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we owe a couple of thousand dollars on a house that we bought but the

man we owe passed away, do we still pay his son?

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you pay his "estate." When someone passes away, a legal entity called an "estate" is created to pay off the deceased's bills, to receive money owed to the deceased--like what you still owe--to gather the deceased's assets, and ultimately distribute his assets to his heirs. So while you should coordinate with the son, who is likely (or will likely be appointed) the "personal representative" ("administrator" or "executor") on the estate to let him know what you're doing and find out where to send the money, the payments should be made by check or money order (not cash; you want proof of payment) to "Estate of" whatever the seller's name was. Don't make the checks out directly to the son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption