Do we have to move if our landlord sells the house we are renting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have to move if our landlord sells the house we are renting?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a matter of law, a landlord need not inform a tenant that they are selling the rental property. However, the fact is that a buyer purchases "subject to the lease". In other words, the buyer has to honor the lease, including the term of the lease (i.e. the amount of time that is left on it). However, the buyer is under no obligation to then renew the lease. Additionally, if you are on a month-to-month lease, you typically only get around 30 days notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption