Do we have to continue meeting a dead beat mom for custody exchanges when she continues to not show?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have to continue meeting a dead beat mom for custody exchanges when she continues to not show?

I am a single father awarded residential custody over my 2 boys. Their dead beat mother was awarded visitation every other weekend and a few hours during the week. It was set up where we were to meet at the sheriffs dept to exchange them. The court hearing was over a month ago, and every week and every other weekend we go and sit and wait for her to come and she never shows. She has actually only seen the kids twice in the last 10 months. I know she isn’t going to show, but everyTuesday and every other Friday we go sit for 30 minutes and wait. Any way we can stop this?

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are doing the right thing by following the order.  And it is good that there are witnesses there to see you.  But I think that you ar right that it is time to put an end to this.  It must be very difficult for the kids and emotionally draining for you all.  I would petiton the court to modify the order in the best interests of the children.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption