Do we have to call the police if an employee’s FBI background check shows an outstanding warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have to call the police if an employee’s FBI background check shows an outstanding warrant?

An employee works for us in PA but has an outstanding warrant in TX based on the
results of her FBI fingerprint clearance. I want to know if we need to turn her
in or not.

Asked on April 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not required to call the police: private citizens are not obligated to act as law enforcement, and while you cannot help someone evade the law, you are not required to help law enforcement either. You may contact them if you want, but do not have to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption