Do we have legal recourse and or a case if our entire office found out that the Office Manager has been overriding and falsifying our computer clock in/clock out times?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have legal recourse and or a case if our entire office found out that the Office Manager has been overriding and falsifying our computer clock in/clock out times?

We all have proof.

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

Stephan Math / Stephan Math, Law Offices of

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have proof as you say, such action on the part of the Office Manager would in fact be unlawful. You should contact either an attorney in your area who specializes in employment law or the local Labor Commissioner's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption