Do we have enough evidence for this to be a case?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have enough evidence for this to be a case?

Alright so my friend and I got a job working at a firework stand through another friend let’s call her Heather. The problem is we never got anything in writing but she promised to pay us 17% commission on card transaction and $20 on cash transactions. The commission came out to around $4,000. Now she is saying that she’s taking half of our commission saying she said that in the beginning and also taking around $2,000 of the commission to pay for stand fees and other nonsense. New Link Destination
day we sent her a text asking ‘did you or did you not tell us we would get 17% commission on everything we sold and she replied back with yes. Then her next text said but I had to take back money for the fees. Do we have a case to sue for all 4k since she said yes to the text?

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What you describe, a text message admitting that she'd agreed to the commission, plus evidence of what the commission should have been (e.g. any records, documentation, etc. of the sale[s]) should be enough. Her text message will be admissible in court against her as an admission by a party-opponent (i.e. by the other side). You'll need to print out copies of it ahead of time: most courts only look at paper records and will look at something on your phone.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption