Do we have a case regarding an injury my son suffered at school?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have a case regarding an injury my son suffered at school?

My son was injured at school. He was supposed to be in health class. However, his teacher allowed him to go to the track with the PE class. He was walking backward, talking to friends, went to turn around, and ran into aluminum object (bleacher/score holder) and was injured. He needed several stitches (sewed up in 2 layers); his tendon was visible. Upon contacting the school’s insurance company, I was told something about 1% liability and my son’s action’s contributed to his injury. Also there was no med pay available. What should we do? Looking at about $1300 out of pocket for this bill.

Asked on August 9, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

Ruth Johnson / Law Office of Ruth E. Johnson

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well depending on the laws of the state within which you live, there may or may not be potential liability attributable to the school. You will need to elaborate on the facts and why you believe the school's negligence caused your son's injuries. This  should be discussed with a personal  injury lawyer in your area for a clearer understanding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption