Do we, as the Sellers have to right to extend the closing date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we, as the Sellers have to right to extend the closing date?

We are now 2 weeks away from closing. The buyer missed the appraisal deadline and
refuses to push back the closing date – we need this in order to give notice at
our jobs, etc.

Asked on December 6, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no inherent right for the sellers to push back the closing date, unfortunately. Having signed a contract or agreement with a closing date, you are obligated to it unless the other side (the buyers) agree voluntarily to change it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption