Do visitaion right overule child support obligation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do visitaion right overule child support obligation?

My spouse and I are separated and I am in the process of filing divorce papers. He has no given any monetary support nor consistent visitation for our children in one year. Now that the court will be involved from this point he wants to start getting the kids but has yet to speak on financial support and I wanted to know if I am mandated to allow visitation in spite of this?

Asked on March 26, 2018 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Visitation and child support are separate issues.  You cannot deny visitation because child support has not been paid.  Therefore, your ex has a right to visitation.  Both you and your ex should agree to a schedule for visitation.  If no agreement on a visitation schedule is possible, a mediator can work with both parties to set up a mutually agreeable visitation schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption