Doyou need an attorney to file for the lemon law on a motorcycles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doyou need an attorney to file for the lemon law on a motorcycles?

If no, they who do you file your complaint with. BBB does not do motorcycles. Motorcycle has been taken back to dealer 5 times to date. 4 times for the same “stalling” problem. Last time it stalled I was going 50 mph on a busy higway, scared for my life. I have lost total confidence in this vehicle to get me to work in a safe manner. I know this vehicle qualifies for the “Lemon Law” I just don’t know who to contact to help me get my money back.

Asked on November 19, 2010 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not necessarily need an attorney but obtaining one if your motorcycle fits the bill under the Lemon law will not cost you a dime, because the law states that the manufacturer has to pay your Lemon Law attorney if you are successful.  There are many nuances of the Lemon Law that have to be adhered to like notifying the manufacturer within 2 years of purchase to allow them to cure the defect and also there is a demand letter that should be sent.  I believe that your best bet would be to contact the Oregon Department of Justice to further inquire here.  They may be able to set you on the path to recovery. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption