Do traffic courts allow witnesses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do traffic courts allow witnesses?

I was cited for not wearing a seatbelt. However I had been wearing it while driving but I took it off to get my wallet. I forgot to put it back on while the cop approached. My wife was in the car at the time of the ticket. Would it be helpful to bring her as a witness?

Asked on August 8, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to bring witnesses to defend against a traffic ticket in traffic court as a matter of "Due Process" under your state's and our federal constitution.

If the court states that you cannot call any witnesses in traffic court, your constitutional rights have been violated.

When you go to traffic court, make sure you are well prepared, have copies of all documents you intend to present to defend yourself in order, be polite, tell the truth and do your best.

Make sure that all of your witnesses are well prepared for the questions that you intend to ask them at the traffic court hearing. Be direct with your questions and do not argue with the judge. Arguing with the judge never helps.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption