If I did not go into work due to weather conditions, can I get fired over this?

UPDATED: Jan 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not go into work due to weather conditions, can I get fired over this?

Due to bad weather to weather I was not able to go into work. I do live farther out in the country side than the other employees at my work. I called in once to tell that I would not be able to work they told me to come in 1/2 hour later. I tried to drive but the roads were covered in a sheet of ice and I knew I would not be able to make it. I called them to tell them again that I wouldn’t be able to come in again. They said well come in 2 hours after that and ignored what everything I said to them. I chose not to go into work for my own safety. Can I get fired over this?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In many states that have constant snow, there may be some laws on the books or case laws to support you but keep in mind those are few and far between. Unless this is built in to the company policy or a collective bargaining agreement through a union, you may be subject to being an at will employee and this could be considered insubordination. Your employer here gave you hours to get to work and I don't see how this would be unreasonable. You might get fired over this if you did not have personal time on the books to use or vacation time or if you had such time, advanced notice was required.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption