What are a buyer’s rights regarding late payments for a rent-to-own transaction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a buyer’s rights regarding late payments for a rent-to-own transaction?

We have been renting to own for 5 years now. On the 60 month mortgage (in writing and notarized) monthly payments are $4361.40 a month. Also, there is a $25 late fee (when late in paying which has happened a few times but we paid). We’re buying at $17, 500 with an interest rate of 10%. The total is $22351.10 We just hit our 60th payment. We calculated everything and have a balance due of $667.10 Now, however, they are saying there is more interest because we made a few late payments. They are trying to charge us more and are threatening us. Can they charge these extra fees?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The company may not be keeping correct or accurate records or could simply be trying to scam you out of more money. The best thing to do is to file a consumer complaint with the entity who regulates this rent to own company (usually state attorney general or county or city prosecutor) and explain you feel the item should already be paid off by now and that you only owe x versus the y the company is saying you owe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption