Do the temporary orders for alimony usually carry over to the final judgement?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the temporary orders for alimony usually carry over to the final judgement?

I had temporary hearing where alimony was set as well as an order for me to continue paying all home bills, cars, insurances, etc. The judge was very cut and dry and went by W2 from last year. What are the laws stating my obligations going into the final hearing. Can the judge continue me to pay alimony as well as all her bills and for how long. She by choice works part-time and has education and ability to work more.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an attorney?  You need to get an attorney becuase if you don't it will cost you much more over the years than your legal bills. By being able to pay all that you are now you are laying a foundation that you can in the future.  Not good.  If she has the ability to work more  - called earning capacity - that should be counted in your favor rather than allow her to work only as she wishes.  Please get help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption