Do the HOA have the right to go up on the bill each year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the HOA have the right to go up on the bill each year?

In the last 5 years, my HOA has gone up from $200 to $244.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

HOA's are governed by the set of rules that created them-- like a set of by-laws for a club.  As long as the HOA has followed the rules for increasing dues each year, they can continue to increase the amount you are required to pay.  If they did not follow the proper procedures for increasing dues, then you need to follow the procedures set out in the by-laws for contesting any decisions by the HOA board members.  Another option is to run and get elected to board and make a motion to reduce the fees.  You may have other legal rememdies, since the HOA rules are like a contract.  However, a lawsuit can usually end up costing you far more than the increase in dues you have described in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption