If I am a minor, do thepolice have the right to log into mysocial networking sitewithout permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a minor, do thepolice have the right to log into mysocial networking sitewithout permission?

Recently, the police have been investigating my friends and I because we are being accused of being affiliated with a gang . The cops have logged into my facebook.  Isn’t there some sort of privacy policy that prohibits them from doing that? Does this violate my rights?

Asked on March 12, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issues surrounding the right to privacy have been tested in a much different way since the internet has evolved.  The issue of who "owns" the content on your facebook and myspace account.  People often hack in to other people's facebook pages and post photos that they thought were private on the web for the world to see.  One thing, though, remains clear in all investigations: your right to privacy is often weighed against the rights of others and the greater good.  How did they obtain access to your account?  Most likely by requesting judicial intervention through facebook.  And if this is the case then your right to privacy has already been determined by a judge and you may have much bigger isses to have to deal with quite soon.  Get legal counsel.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption