Do the children from a previous marriage have rights to their deceased father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the children from a previous marriage have rights to their deceased father’s estate?

These children were given up for adoption the stepfather adopted them, last name was changed to his name, birth father gave up complete rights. The Will of deceased biological father specifically states that no parts are to go to his previous children. All is to go to his current wife. Do these children from previous marriage have any rights to his estate given that they stepfather adopted them, the father gave up legal rights and also specifically excluded them from the Will?

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A parent may disinherit their children. Therefore, if this father specifically left them out of his Will, then that wish will be honored. Bottom line, they have no inheritance rights.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A parent may disinherit their children. Therefore, if this father specifically left them out of his Will, then that wish will be honored. Bottom line, they have no inheritance rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption