Do stipulations in a divorce agreement have a statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do stipulations in a divorce agreement have a statute of limitations?

To be more specific, my friend’s divorce agreement states that she has to pay her ex-husband a large sum of money if she remarries or sells her home. The divorce was 30 years ago. She is now in her 70’s. Even after 30 years, her ex-husband will not agree to waive this stipulation. Is she stuck with it for the rest of her life?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she might very weel be but I would have ana ttorney look at the document anyway.  The "stipulation" as you call it is a contract and she agreed to the terms.  Contracts do not necessarily go stale.  You have certainly given others a reason to stop and think about things.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption