do still pay for damages caused but not repaired if the car is later wrecked and total?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do still pay for damages caused but not repaired if the car is later wrecked and total?

I live in Florida. My son accidently hit the neighbors car with a scooter. She filed an insurance claim and gave them our information. We made an arrangement to pay her for her deductible and also to pay car insurance for their expenses. Before she got the car repaired or paid any money out, she wrecked the car. It was her fault and they totaled the car. It is a 2016 that was under car payments. Are we still legally responsible to pay for the damage done before the accident but not repaired?

Asked on January 5, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The key point is whether the insurer is in fact "reducing the value of the car by the damages." If that is the case, then your son cost her money by hitting the car; assuming he was at fault (driving/riding the scooter carelessly) when he did so, he (and therefore you, if he is  minor) are liable for that amount of money you cost her. You are only liable for the actual loss she suffered, not for anything else. So say the car's blue book value if it were undamaged was $10k. If she received $10k less her deductible, you owe her nothing: your son's accident cost her no money, and she received what she would have received due to the car being totaled.
On the other hand, say the blue book value in undamaged condition was $10k; because of the damage, they paid her $9,200 less her deductible; the damage your son did cost her $800; you are liable for that $800.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption