Do search warrents show up on your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do search warrents show up on your record?

3 years ago a search warrant to search my home was issued. If this shows up in a background check, does it say what it was for? And is there a way to get it off if charges were never persued?

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a search warrant was issued for the search of a person's home, the search warrant does not come up on a person's background check. The only matters regarding criminal activity that show on a person's backgound check is a criminal conviction.

If you were never convicted of any criminal act, then you have nothing to worry about such showing up in a background check of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption