do police have to read you you rights before they put you in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do police have to read you you rights before they put you in jail?

aressted for speeding-then found out my licesenes was suspended.went to jail and bonded out?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No, the police don't have to read you your 'rights' before arrest.

You are thinking of Miranda rights (you have the right to remain silent, anything you say may be used against you, etc). They only apply when you are in custody and being interrogated. If there is a violation of Miranda, the usual consequence is that your statement cannot be used against you at trial. However, the information gained may help police. Additionally, Miranda does not apply to identification/booking questions, just about the facts of the crime. If you answered questions before you were arrested, Miranda did not apply (as you were not yet in custody) and your answers may be used against you at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption