do police have legal right to search my car beacuse my drivers licence was suspended

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do police have legal right to search my car beacuse my drivers licence was suspended

i was pulled over in the state of Michigan city of Cadillac for my windows being tinted to dark. my licence was suspended the cop told me he was going to search my car because i was driving with a suspended licence after speaking with a lawyer he told me new legislation was passed and he did not have legal right to search my car is that true and if so where can i find such legislation

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't really make that big a difference unless the police officer found something that's being used as evidence against you.  If the search was illegal, you can stop the prosecution from using anything found because of it, and anything else the police found that the evidence led them to.  The law applies the "exclusionary rule" to illegally seized evidence, and "the fruit of the poisonous tree."

If you were somehow damaged financially by the search itself, it's possible that you could file a lawsuit for violation of your civil rights.

Either way, you need to have all the detailed facts of the incident reviewed by an attorney, for advice you can rely on.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption