Do people who come to US with a working permit from another country have to pay income tax and report everything like every one else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do people who come to US with a working permit from another country have to pay income tax and report everything like every one else?

Also, if for whoever they are working for if they are not paying the proper taxes to the country, can they get any lawyer to fight for their legal rights if they are not illegal people?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are in the US working legally, then you  must  pay all the appropriate taxes.  If the employer is not withholding the correct amount for taxes, etc. you can report them to the authorities but it is not very likely that much will be done with that just on the basis of your complaint.  I'm not sure that an attorney will get involved in that as there are no real damages that can be recovered for you and you would have to pay the fees to the attorney and, probably, lose your job with that employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption