Do notarized probate documents signed by heirs expire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do notarized probate documents signed by heirs expire?

Is there an expiration date on notarized probate documents that my siblings signed for the Probate case that I am in the process of doing for the home my mother owned before she passed. The letters from my siblings were signed in 4 and 5 months ago and I will be submitting the court papers tomorrow. However, I was told that the Letters from my siblings had expired and would have to be re-done which will delay the process longer.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Who told you that they were expired?  If the Clerk of the Probate Court has rejected them then you will have to get new ones.  Your best bet is to go and attempt to file.  They will review the documents and let you know.  Many probate courts will let you open a probate and file documents as they come in.  This way the documents do not become "stale" and you work your way up having the file completed.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption