Do normal landlord/tenant laws apply when renting out rooms and not the whole house?

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do normal landlord/tenant laws apply when renting out rooms and not the whole house?

I am going to rent out a 2 BR/BA single-wide trailer on a week-to-week basis. I want to rent out each room to a different tenant and leave the kitchen, living rooming, and laundry room as common areas (unrented space), but I am not sure how the rental laws and regulations apply in this situation.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the normal landlord-tenant laws will apply.

You should, for your own protection and to avoid disputes, have a written lease (you can have the lease permit you to terminate tenancies on 30- or 60-days notice if you like, to preserve your flexibility). The lease should specify the area each tenant has exclusive possession of; the common areas which tenants have access to, and any rules for  use; that tenants have to keep avoid disturbing the other tenant's right to peaceful enjoyment, keep the  premises clean, etc.; any restrictions on them moving other people (e.g. significant others) into their room--basically, the more you spell the rules out in advance, the better off you are, since as with any other rental, the terms of the lease will be enforced by the courts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption