Do my step father adult children have rights to the house due to his passing years ago. Is there a structure of limitations for any claim for step- siblings?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do my step father adult children have rights to the house due to his passing years ago. Is there a structure of limitations for any claim for step- siblings?

My mother and step farther bought a house together and they lived in it for 14 years before my step father passed away in 2004, my mother lived in the house for another 13 years before passing. My step dad had 5 adult children to whom we never meet because he had nothing to do with, and we still dont know to this day why he didnt. My mother had three adult children.
Yes, you know the story, here they come out of nowhere with their hand out. Maybe they do have a claim or maybe they dont. they werent around when their dad was here, I know it dont mater, but where were they when we put the roof on, repaired the fence, had to by new stove, repaint the walls and replace the carpet, you get the ideal. Dont seem fair to me they get of everything when they did nothing.
So, it has come to this
1.Neither one had a will.
2.My mother did not probate the house
3.We had to help with the upkeep and taxes of the house

Asked on December 26, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question is "maybe".  The actual answer will depend on how your mom and stepdad purchased the house.  If the house was a joint purchase with "right of survivorship," then the house automatically passed to your mom upon your stepdad's passing.  A will was not required to make this happen.  If the house was not purchased with "right of survivorship", then they may have  claim to you their father's portion of the house.  However, this claim may be defeated by the fact that your mom continued to live in the house for another 13 years and basically "adversely possess" the house.  
What this means for you is that there are ways to push back a bit on their claims for a "piece of the estate."  To know for sure what their claims are and how to defeat their claims, I strongly suggest that you get a copy of the title to the house and take it to a probate attorney for their review.  You can get a copy of the title at the local county clerk's office.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption