Do landlords need to notify tenants when the water is shutoff for non-emergency repairs?

UPDATED: Jul 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do landlords need to notify tenants when the water is shutoff for non-emergency repairs?

Water is shutoff in a 16 unit apartment building for 1 empty apartment to get upgraded water spigots. There was no notification.

Asked on July 20, 2011 California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Should the tenants be notified, so that they can take some reasonable action--e.g. stay elsewhere; buy bottled water; etc.? Yes.

However, it's not clear what could be done about it, if anything. Unless the water shut-off somehow caused one tenant or another (including the tenants' families) some significant loss or injury, there is nothing to sue for--the legal system provides awards, or damages, which compensate for actual loss, so no loss, no award. Thus, if maybe the shutoff led to a fire, somehow (the tenant was using candles, which fell and which the tenant could not put out due to a lack of water) or a medical problem (someone who has a condition requiring them to drink alot of water couldn't), etc., there is no effective action the tenants could take.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption