How to write a legal Will?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to write a legal Will?

My friend, a senior citizen, went to the library to get a form to fill out her Will. We went to the courthouse to have it recorded but they said they don’t do that. What does she need to do to make this legal? She’s on very limited income, only Social Security.

Asked on July 25, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the form your friend filled out comports with state law, it should be legal. However, there are also online forms that can be purchased for under $100 that do comply with state law. Either way so long as the Will is properly executed, she should have no problem. In FL. the testator (i.e. the person who is making theWill) must sign it in front of 2 witnesses, and the witnesse must sign also sign the Will. You do not need to notarize A Will to make it legal, however FL permits a Will to be "self-proving", so you'll need to go to a notary if you want to do that. A self-proving Will speeds up probate because the court can accept the Will without contacting the witnesses who signed it. To make a Will self-proving, the testator and their witnesses need go to a notary and sign an affidavit that proves who they are and that each of them knew they were signing the Will.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption