Do I still need to pay alimony to my ex after she is married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still need to pay alimony to my ex after she is married?

Our divorce agreement says that I am to pay alimony for 1 year after our divorce. I assumed that since it was alimony it would end when she gets married. She says if I stop paying her she will take me to court.

Asked on February 20, 2016 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In CT, unlike many other states, alimony does not automatically end when the supported spouse remarries. In such a situation, if the paying spouse wants to end alimony, they will need a court order terminating the alimony payments before they can stop making them. The couple can agree to terminate alimony and file a signed agreement with the court; if not the paying spouse can file a motion asking the court to end the alimony obligation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption