Do I still have to pay the legal fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still have to pay the legal fees?

I’m paying my rent late have the
amount due plus late fee. There
tell me I have to pay more. They
say they wrote a letter stating
that but I haven’t received it. so
they told my come back when I have
the rest.

Asked on November 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF your written lease states that the landlord is entitled to legal fees if you breach your obligations (and paying late is a breach or violation of your lease obligations) and they take legal action, and they did in fact take legal action, then yes--you have to pay the fees. You would not have to pay if there is no lease requiring the payment of legal fees or if they did not actually incur any legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption