Do I still have to make car payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still have to make car payments

I wrecked my car and it took my insurance a month to total the car. Do I still
need to make car payments until my insurance and gap pays the car off?

Asked on September 6, 2017 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do. The financing company (bank, dealership, car manufacturer, etc.--whomever provided the financing) does not care if the car is used or not, or even if it is usable or not. You entered into a contract with them to advance or provide the money to buy a car, in exchange for which you agreed to make monthly payents. Since they upheld their end of the bargin--they provided the money--you are contractualy obligated to uphold yours and keep paying, regardless of what happens to the car, unless and until the loan is paid in full (e.g. by the insurance and GAP insurance). So you have to pay until the insurance, GAP, etc. kicks in and takes care of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption