Do I still attend my scheduled start date per my offer letter if I was let go as a temp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still attend my scheduled start date per my offer letter if I was let go as a temp?

I was working an assignment for a company as a temporary employee and the company extended me an offer letter to start my official first day on the 1st. I was let go as a temp but haven’t been sent anything in regards to the offer letter that

was extended for my start date with the company. Am I still able to start with the company being that I was let go as a temporary employee through a temp agency? They haven’t sent anything to my withdrawing the previous offer letter.

Asked on September 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Show up for the start date, but be prepared that they might either tell you to not start or else let you go promptly: in employment at will (the law of this nation) you don't have a guaranty of a job. But the worst they can do is tell you to go home--but if you were going to have a job and don't show, you will lose it. So if you show, you might have a job; if you don't show, you won't; and if you do show the worst that will happen is a bit of awkwardness as they say sorry, but they don't have the position for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption