Do I require additional insurance for transporting clienets?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I require additional insurance for transporting clienets?

I work for a non-profit company. I transport my clients 5 days a week. I am required to provide currant insurance on my personal policy. The company has never mentioned the subject of my liability if a client is injured.

Asked on October 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you need to let your insurer know and buy the appropriate addiitonal insuarnce. Right now, your car is presumably insured for your personal use, not for use in regularly transporting other persons as part of your job. The use and risk profile of what you are doing with your car is very different, I would imagine, from what is disclosed on your insurance application; that discreptancy, and your failure to keep your insurer appraised as to the use you make of your car, could result in coverage being denied if you have an accident. You also want to make sure that the coverage you have will cover injuries to your clients if you are in an accident, so you do not have to personally pay their medical costs (or worse--for any disabilities or deaths) out of pocket.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption