Do I refund a roommate security deposit after they broke the lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I refund a roommate security deposit after they broke the lease agreement?

Lease was signed at the end of last month with a move-in date of the 10th. However, roommate changed mind earlier this month. Lease is 6 months. Roommate emailed letter requesting deposit refund. I agreed to refund deposit only if I find another roommate.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the deposit given you by a person who was to be your roommate but backed out at the last minute was a true security deposit for possible damages to the rental during the period of occupancy, under the laws of all states you are required to return the security deposit to him or her as soon as possible.

The rationale is that the roommate never moved into the unit and presumably there is no damages to it at this time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption