DoI qualify for health insurance if I work 35 hours a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI qualify for health insurance if I work 35 hours a week?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no general rule--employers are not required to provide health insurance (even when the health insurance reform is fully implemented, employers may choose to pay a relatively small penalty rather than providde insurance), so if they should choose to do so, they can set the terms, conditions, and qualifications. That is, your employer gets to set the rules for who is covered. Whatever those rules are, they should be applied even-handedly; but your employer does get to set the qualification standards in the first place. So you need to look to the criteria your employer has set.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption